top of page

Privacy Policy 

Deanna Byrne Coaching is firmly committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"). This commitment is upheld through our adherence to both Canadian data privacy laws and the principles outlined in this privacy policy. Our practices align with the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

  1. Responsibility for Personal Information:

    • We take responsibility for all Personal Information in our possession, and have designated an individual(s) to ensure compliance with these privacy practices.

  2. Purpose of Information Collection:

    • We collect, use, and disclose Personal Information exclusively to provide you with services and products you have requested and to offer additional relevant services. The intention behind collecting Personal Information will be clear at or before the time of collection. In some cases, purposes can be implied through your actions and consent may not be explicitly required.

  3. Consent and Choice:

    • Your knowledge and consent are prerequisites for the collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Information, except as allowed or required by law. You always have the choice to provide your Personal Information, but this may limit our ability to offer our services to you. We will never make your consent to the handling of Personal Information a prerequisite for the supply of a product or service beyond what is required to fulfill the transaction.

  4. Limitation on Collection:

    • We limit our collection of Personal Information to what is necessary for the identified purposes. Your Personal Information may be collected directly from you or through various channels with your consent.

  5. Use, Disclosure, and Retention:

    • Your Personal Information will only be used or disclosed for the original purposes it was collected for, unless you consent otherwise or it’s required/permitted by law. The information will be retained only as long as necessary to fulfill these purposes.

  6. Accuracy:

    • We strive to maintain Personal Information as accurately and completely as required to fulfill its intended use.

  7. Security Safeguards:

    • We employ appropriate security safeguards to protect your Personal Information against loss, theft, and unauthorized access.

  8. Transparency:

    • Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of Personal Information is readily available to you.

  9. Access to Personal Information:

    • You have the right to access your Personal Information in our records, subject to any legal or contractual restrictions. You may also challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as necessary.

  10. Feedback and Complaints:

    • For any questions, concerns, or complaints related to our privacy policies or practices, please contact Deanna L. Byrne Coaching via email.

Cookies and Online Tracking:

  • We may use cookies to enhance your website experience and functionality. You have the option to configure your browser to reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is set.

External Websites:

  • Our website may include links to external sites. Once you leave our website, this privacy policy no longer applies, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these external sites. We recommend reviewing their privacy policies to understand how they handle your Personal Information.

By engaging with Deanna Byrne Coaching, you are entrusting us with your Personal Information, and we pledge to uphold the highest standards of privacy and data protection in accordance with Canadian laws and international best practices.

bottom of page